What LastPass / 1Password costs at 10 and 25 seats
Annual cost at list price (annual-billing price where the vendor shows one)| Plan | Price (as listed) | 10 users / yr | 25 users / yr | Source |
|---|
1Password Business | $8.99/user/mo billed annually ($107.88/user/yr) | $1,078.80 10 × $8.99 × 12 | $2,697 25 × $8.99 × 12 | source, Oct 14, 2026 |
|---|
LastPass Business | $7.00/user/mo billed annually | $840 10 × $7 × 12 | $2,100 25 × $7 × 12 | source, Oct 14, 2026 |
|---|
LastPass Teams | $4.25/user/mo billed annually (up to 50 users). Business $7.00, Business Max $11.00 | $510 10 × $4.25 × 12 | $1,275 25 × $4.25 × 12 | source, Oct 14, 2026 |
|---|
Excludes taxes, add-ons and usage fees.
Free and low-cost alternatives
Editorial picks, ordered by our view of fit for 5-50 person teams. We haven't lab-tested them, and no vendor paid for placement. "Best value" marks the lowest verified annual cost for 10 users among these picks; it isn't a quality score.
Heads up: "Try" links may be affiliate links. If you buy, we may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes our rankings. How we make money
Open source; Teams $4/user/mo.
Price: Teams $4.00/user/mo, Enterprise $6.00/user/mo
- Open source, audited
- Cheap
- Less polished than 1Password
Source: bitwarden.com/pricing/business · checked Oct 14, 2026 · Billing period for business prices not confirmed
Stay on 1Password: $24.95/mo (billed annually) covers up to 10 members.
Price: $24.95/mo billed annually ($299.40/yr) for up to 10 members; +$4.99/seat/mo up to 20
Source: 1password.com/business-pricing · checked Oct 14, 2026
Free and offline for solo owners. Not a team tool.
Price: Free and open source (GPLv3), offline
- No admin console or easy team sharing
Source: keepassxc.org · checked Oct 14, 2026
Annual savings, with the math
1Password Business to 1Password Teams Starter Pack
10 users
1Password Business$1,078.80
1Password Teams Starter Pack$299.40
10 users
Save $779.40/yr
1Password Business: 10 × $8.99 × 12 = $1,078.80. Alternative: ($24.95) × 12 = $299.40. Savings: $1,078.80 − $299.40 = $779.40.
25 users: n/a
1Password Business: 25 × $8.99 × 12 = $2,697. Alternative: not available for 25 users.
1Password Business to Bitwarden Teams
10 users
1Password Business$1,078.80
Bitwarden Teams$480
25 users
1Password Business$2,697
Bitwarden Teams$1,200
10 users
Save $598.80/yr
1Password Business: 10 × $8.99 × 12 = $1,078.80. Alternative: 10 × $4 × 12 = $480. Savings: $1,078.80 − $480 = $598.80.
25 users
Save $1,497/yr
1Password Business: 25 × $8.99 × 12 = $2,697. Alternative: 25 × $4 × 12 = $1,200. Savings: $2,697 − $1,200 = $1,497.
LastPass Business to Bitwarden Teams
10 users
LastPass Business$840
Bitwarden Teams$480
25 users
LastPass Business$2,100
Bitwarden Teams$1,200
10 users
Save $360/yr
LastPass Business: 10 × $7 × 12 = $840. Alternative: 10 × $4 × 12 = $480. Savings: $840 − $480 = $360.
25 users
Save $900/yr
LastPass Business: 25 × $7 × 12 = $2,100. Alternative: 25 × $4 × 12 = $1,200. Savings: $2,100 − $1,200 = $900.
Savings use the verified list prices above. Real savings depend on your seat count, billing period, discounts and switching time. Run your own numbers.
Honest tradeoffs
- 1Password's apps and admin experience are the most polished.
- Moving vaults requires every user to export and import, or an admin-led migration.
- KeePassXC has no central admin or easy sharing.
Migration difficulty: Moderate
Export vaults (most tools import from LastPass/1Password), have each user verify their logins, then delete the old exports securely.
Before you switch, read when NOT to switch and use our migration checklist.
Frequently asked questions
What's the cheapest business password manager?
Among the team plans we verified, Bitwarden Teams is $4/user/mo and LastPass Teams is $4.25/user/mo billed annually. For up to 10 people, the 1Password Teams Starter Pack is $24.95/mo billed annually.
Is there an open-source password manager for teams?
Bitwarden is open source. KeePassXC is open source but offline and single-user.
How much is 1Password Business?
$8.99/user/mo billed annually ($107.88/user/yr).