What Zendesk / Intercom costs at 10 and 25 seats
Annual cost at list price (annual-billing price where the vendor shows one)| Plan | Price (as listed) | 10 users / yr | 25 users / yr | Source |
|---|
Zendesk Suite Team | $55/agent/mo paid yearly | $6,600 10 × $55 × 12 | $16,500 25 × $55 × 12 | source, Oct 14, 2026 |
|---|
Zendesk Support Team | $19/agent/mo paid yearly. Suite Team $55, Suite Professional $115 | $2,280 10 × $19 × 12 | $5,700 25 × $19 × 12 | source, Oct 14, 2026 |
|---|
Intercom (Fin AI Agent) | Essential $29/seat/mo + $0.99 per Fin outcome. Advanced $85/seat/mo | $3,480 10 × $29 × 12 | $8,700 25 × $29 × 12 | source, Oct 14, 2026 · Seat price only; Fin outcome fees excluded from math |
|---|
Excludes taxes, add-ons and usage fees.
Free and low-cost alternatives
Editorial picks, ordered by our view of fit for 5-50 person teams. We haven't lab-tested them, and no vendor paid for placement. "Best value" marks the lowest verified annual cost for 10 users among these picks; it isn't a quality score.
Heads up: "Try" links may be affiliate links. If you buy, we may earn a commission at no cost to you, and it never changes our rankings. How we make money
Growth is $19/agent/mo billed annually; AI sessions are an add-on.
Price: Growth $19/agent/mo billed annually. AI Agent sessions add-on $49/100
- Cheap entry tier
- Mature ticketing
Source: freshworks.com/freshdesk/pricing · checked Oct 14, 2026
Shared-inbox feel; AI Answers $0.75 per resolution.
Price: Standard $25/user/mo, Plus $45, Pro $75. AI Answers $0.75/resolution
Source: helpscout.com/pricing · checked Oct 13, 2026 · Billing period for listed prices not confirmed
Chat plus Lyro AI, not priced per seat.
Price: Starter $24.17/mo (100 billable conversations). Lyro AI add-on from $32.50/mo
- Usage-based billing can grow
Source: tidio.com/pricing · checked Oct 13, 2026 · Billing period for listed prices unclear
Open-source help desk you can self-host.
Price: Open source; self-host free of license fees. Hosted plans from €7/mo (per pricing page title)
- Open source
- Self-host option
- Hosted prices in EUR; plan details not captured
Source: zammad.com/en/pricing · checked Oct 14, 2026 · Hosted plan details UNVERIFIED
Annual savings, with the math
Zendesk Suite Team to Freshdesk Growth
10 users
Zendesk Suite Team$6,600
Freshdesk Growth$2,280
25 users
Zendesk Suite Team$16,500
Freshdesk Growth$5,700
10 users
Save $4,320/yr
Zendesk Suite Team: 10 × $55 × 12 = $6,600. Alternative: 10 × $19 × 12 = $2,280. Savings: $6,600 − $2,280 = $4,320.
25 users
Save $10,800/yr
Zendesk Suite Team: 25 × $55 × 12 = $16,500. Alternative: 25 × $19 × 12 = $5,700. Savings: $16,500 − $5,700 = $10,800.
Intercom Essential seats to Freshdesk Growth (Fin fees excluded)
10 users
Intercom Essential seats$3,480
Freshdesk Growth$2,280
25 users
Intercom Essential seats$8,700
Freshdesk Growth$5,700
10 users
Save $1,200/yr
Intercom (Fin AI Agent): 10 × $29 × 12 = $3,480. Alternative: 10 × $19 × 12 = $2,280. Savings: $3,480 − $2,280 = $1,200.
25 users
Save $3,000/yr
Intercom (Fin AI Agent): 25 × $29 × 12 = $8,700. Alternative: 25 × $19 × 12 = $5,700. Savings: $8,700 − $5,700 = $3,000.
Savings use the verified list prices above. Real savings depend on your seat count, billing period, discounts and switching time. Run your own numbers.
Honest tradeoffs
- Intercom's Fin is a leading AI agent; cheaper tools' AI may resolve fewer tickets.
- Zendesk's marketplace and reporting go deeper.
- Per-resolution AI pricing makes the true cost depend on volume.
Migration difficulty: Moderate
Most help desks import tickets and contacts from Zendesk. Rebuild macros, help-center articles and automations, then switch your support email forwarding.
Before you switch, read when NOT to switch and use our migration checklist.
Head-to-head comparisons
Both vendors' prices checked Oct 15, 2026. All comparisons.
Frequently asked questions
What's the cheapest Zendesk alternative?
Freshdesk Growth is $19/agent/mo billed annually, the same as Zendesk's own Support Team plan. Zammad is open source and self-hostable.
How much does Intercom's AI cost?
Intercom lists $0.99 per Fin outcome on top of seats (Essential from $29/seat/mo).
Do I need a seat for every employee?
No, only for people who answer tickets.